Call Us Today! 011 444 5250 sales@tiffysafety.co.za

Privacy Policy- TIFFY SAFETY CC

PRIVACY NOTICE AND INFORMED CONSENT NOTICE

Please read the Privacy Policy below as it applies as soon as you make use of the TIFFY SAFETY CC Website, purchase our products and or employ our services as this creates a legally binding agreement between us. Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide the products and services you need

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 TIFFY SAFETY CC in order to carry out its business and objectives as a reseller and distributor of Personal Protective Equipment and Clothing, does, and will, on an ongoing basis receive, provide and process Personal Information.

1.2 In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) everyone has the right to privacy, including the right to the lawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of one’s Personal Information.

1.3 In order to give effect to this right, TIFFY SAFETY CC is under a duty to provide any person whose Personal Information is processed by it, (known as a “Data Subject”) with a number of details pertaining to the use of and subsequent processing of the Data Subject’s Personal Information, before such Personal Information may be used or processed by TIFFY SAFETY CC.

1.4 In accordance with this requirement, TIFFY SAFTY CC sets out below

● the reasons why it will have to process a Data Subject’s Personal Information,
● the conditions under which it will receive and use a Data Subjects Personal Information,
● how TIFFY SAFTY CC will use and handle this Personal Information, as well as

2. APPLICATION

2.1 The Privacy Policy of TIFFY SAFETY CC, is applicable to

2.1.1 all TIFFY SAFETY CC electronic platforms and facilities, including social media, websites and or email, whether owned by, established by, used by, hosted by and or accessed by TIFFY SAFETY CC, and

2.1.2 all and any Data Subject(s), who may access and make use of the aforementioned TIFFY SAFETY CC electronic platforms and facilities, including, without detracting from the generality thereof, TIFFY SAFETY CC employees and staff, consumers and customers, vendors, contractors, service providers and or other third parties.

2.2.1 all the Personal Information which is owned by TIFFY SAFETY CC and which is provided to any responsible parties and or operators as a result of such person accessing or making use of the TIFFY SAFETY CC social media and electronic platforms.

3. ACCOUNTABILITY

3.1 TIFFY SAFETY cc values the safety of all people including the safety of their personal information. We therefore take the privacy and protection of a Data Subject’s Personal Information seriously and will only process a Data Subject’s Personal Information in accordance with POPIA and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.2 Where TIFFY SAFETY CC provides any of its Personal Information to a Responsible Party or Operator, then such person will be required as a condition of receiving such information, to process such Personal Information in accordance with POPIA and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.3 Accordingly, the relevant data privacy principles relating to the processing of Personal Information, whether that belonging to TIFFY SAFETY CC or that belonging to a data subject (including, but not limited to, the collection, handling, transfer, sharing, correction, storage, archiving and deletion) will apply without exception, save where POPIA provides for such an exception, to all and any Personal Information provided by TIFFY SAFETY CC to another or received by TIFFY SAFETY CC as a result of the use of the TIFFY SAFETY CC electronic platforms and facilities.

4. AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND AND CONSENT TO PROCESS

4.1 By accessing or using the TIFFY SAFETY CC electronic platforms and facilities including all website and URL’s, any sites housed under its domain names and or social media platforms, and or when sending or receiving emails using the TIFFY SAFETY CC email, the Data Subject:

4.1.1acknowledges that it has read and understood this Privacy Policy and related provisions;

4.1.2 agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy;

4.1.3 agrees to comply with this Privacy Policy; and

4.1.4 gives TIFFY SAFETY CC consent to process and further process the required Personal Information for the required purpose, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5. RECEIPT, USE AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THE TIFFY SAFETY CC

5.1 TIFFY SAFETY CC will receive Personal Information pertaining to a Data Subject when the Data Subject submits a query or request via the TIFFY SAFETY CC electronic platforms or facilities, including via its website, or by way of email, telephone or via social media.

5.2 On receipt of the request or query, TIFFY SAFETY CC will thereafter use and process the Data Subject’s Personal Information for the purpose of the query and for a variety of related purposes, which will all depend on the query or request, and which without detracting from the generality thereof may include:

● for the purposes of identifying and or verifying the Data Subject’s details;
● for the purposes of providing information, products and or services or details in connection therewith or pertaining thereto, that the Data Subject, may have requested;
● for trade application and or purchasing purposes;
● for the purposes of managing any information pertaining to the Data Subject;
● for further processing or general administration purposes;
● for legal or contractual purposes;
● to help TIFFY SAFETY CC improve the quality of the TIFFY SAFETY CC products and services;
● to help TIFFY SAFETY CC detect and prevent fraud and money laundering;
● for the purposes of recovering unpaid monies and or any other amount due to TIFFY SAFETY CC
● for the purpose of debt collection;
● for the purposes of research, analytical and statistical purposes;
● for the purpose of carrying out analysis customer profiling;
● for the purposes of identifying other products and services which might be of interest to the Data Subjects;
● for the purposes of informing a Data Subject about TIFFY SAFETY CC products and services.

5.3 In order to correctly handle any request or query, and in order to perform the purposes described above, TIFFY SAFETY CC may from time to time share a Data Subject’s Personal Information with the following parties:

● TIFFY SAFETY CC employees, which will only be done on a need to know basis;
● TIFFY SAFETY CC suppliers, which will only be done on a need to know basis;
● TIFFY SAFETY CC operators such as service providers and agents who perform services on behalf of TIFFY SAFETY CC which will only be done on a need to know basis and in terms of a TIFFY SAFETY CC operator agreement.

5.4 TIFFY SAFETY CC does not share a Data Subject’s Personal Information with any third parties who have not been described above, unless:

● TIFFY SAFETY CC is legally obliged to provide such information to another for legal or regulatory purposes;
● TIFFY SAFETY CC is required to do so for purposes of existing or future legal proceedings;
● the onward transmission or sharing of Personal Information is necessary for the pursuance or protection of TIFFY SAFETY CC legitimate interests or that of the Data Subject or a third party;
● TIFFY SAFETY CC is involved in the prevention of fraud, loss, bribery or corruption and are using another agent or service provider under a mandate to provide such service, and the agent or service provider needs to process the Data Subject’s Personal Information for the purpose of investigating and or preventing any act of fraud, loss, bribery or corruption, and under all of the abovementioned circumstances, TIFFY SAFETY CC will take reasonable measures to ensure that such Personal Information is only provided to the recipient, if such recipient undertakes to keep the Personal Information confidential and secure.

5.5 Where TIFFY SAFETY CC has to transfer the Data Subject’s Personal Information across the South African borders, it will before it does so, ensure that the recipient thereof agrees to be bound by POPIA under and in terms of a set of binding corporate rules or binding agreements that provide an adequate level of protection and uphold the principles for the reasonable and lawful processing of such Personal Information.

6. INFORMATION QUALITY/OPENNESS/DATA SUBJECT PARTICIPATION

6.1 Whilst TIFFY SAFETY CC will make all effort to ensure the integrity and accuracy of a Data Subject’s Personal Information, this may not at all times be possible. Following this, the Data Subject accepts the responsibility for keeping his or her or its Personal Information up to date, and undertakes to inform TIFFY SAFETY CC of any changes to his or her and its Personal Information.

7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1 TIFFY SAFETY CC makes all reasonable effort to keep its social media and electronic platforms including its website secure at all times, however TIFFY SAFETY CC advises that it cannot guarantee the security of any information provided to TIFFY SAFETY CC or by TIFFY SAFETY CC through the TIFFY SAFETY CC website, e-mail, internet or social media sites. Following this TIFFY SAFETY CC cannot be held responsible for any loss or unauthorised use or interception of information transmitted via these social media and electronic platforms or sites, including its Internet, which is beyond the reasonable control of TIFFY SAFETY CC.

7.2 The TIFFY SAFETY CC website may contain links to other websites outside of TIFFY SAFETY CC control. TIFFY SAFETY CC is not responsible for the content, privacy or security of these other third party-controlled websites.

7.3 TIFFY SAFETY CC may make use of social plugins of social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, and Twitter. Please note that TIFFY SAFETY CC has no influence on or control over the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks’ interfaces and TIFFY SAFETY CC can accordingly not be held responsible or liable for any processing or use of Personal Information transmitted via these social plugins. For information on purpose and extent of the data retrieval by the social network concerned, and about the rights and settings which are available for you to access for the protection of your private information, please refer to the data protection information provided by the social network in question.

7.4 Subject to the provisions above, TIFFY SAFETY CC will continue to implement the appropriate technical and organizational security measures which are required in order to protect all Personal Information and related data which it holds from and or against unauthorised access, accidental or willful manipulation, loss or destruction.

9. CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact TIFFY SAFETY CC in relation to this Privacy Policy by writing to us at admin@tiffysafety.co.za

You also have the right to formally lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator:

  • Website: http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/
  • Address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
  • Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za
10. REVISION OF POLICIES

TIFFY SAFETY CC reserve the right to and may from time to time update this Privacy Notice. Any such revision will be published as an amended version on the TIFFY SAFETY CC website.

Following this, any change to this Policy will be posted as an updated version and readers are advised to visit and re-read this policy on a regular basis.